10. The brakes applied to a car produces a negative acceleration of 10 ms. If car takes 5
second to stop after applying the brakes, calculate the distance covered by the car before
coming to rest.
Answers
Answered by
1
acceleration = -10m/s^2
time = 5sec
car has to come to rest so its final velocity is 0
v = u +at
0 = u + (-10*5)
0 = u -50
u=50
distance = 1/2at^2 + ut
distance = 1/2(10)(25) + (50)(5)
375m
Similar questions