Math, asked by jcpos7755, 1 year ago

2. Five college students met at a party and exchanged gossips. Uma said, “Only one of us is lying”. David said, “Exactly two of us are lying”. Thara said, “Exactly 3 of us are lying”. Querishi said, “Exactly 4 of us are lying”. Chitra said “All of us are lying”. Which one was telling the truth?
a)David
b)Querishi
c)Chitra
d)Thara

Answers

Answered by limurahman1
0

Answer:

Step-by-step explanation:

As all are contradictory statements, it is clear that ONLY one of them is telling the truth. So remaining 4 of them are lying. Querishi mentioned that exactly 4 are lying. So, he is telling the truth.

Explanation: Let us 1st assume that Uma is telling the truth. Then according to her only one is lying. But if only one is lying then all the others’ statements are contradicting the possibility. In the same way all the other statements should be checked. If we assume the Querishi is telling the truth, according to him exactly 4 members are lying. So all the others are telling lies and he is the one who is telling the truth. This case fits perfectly.

Answered by kumar24jun
0

Step-by-step explanation:

As all are contradictory statements, it is clear that only one of them is telling the truth. Querishi mentioned that exactly 4 are lying. So, he is telling the truth.

Let us 1st assume that Uma is telling the truth. So, according to her only one is lying. But if only one is lying then all the others’ statements are contradicting the possibility. In the similar way all the other statements should be checked. If we assume the Querishi is telling the truth, according to him exactly 4 members are lying. So all the others are telling lies and he is the one who is telling the truth. This case fits perfectly.

Similar questions