Math, asked by excecutor, 1 year ago

A police man detained four suspects for a theft case
P: Hey I didn't do it!
Q:P did it
R:Come on . I was not even there when the case took place
S: Q did it
Only one suspect told the truth Who was the thief?

Answers

Answered by craze4study
6
answer is S
bcoz if only one told the truth
P is not the one because then Q and S contradicts
if R is right
then Q and S are contradicting
so S is correct
Answered by yogapriya98
10

Answer:

'R' is the thief

Step-by-step explanation:

Let us start with one by one.

1. IF 'P' SAID THE TRUTH -

a. The statement of Q, S and R will be false.

b. R would be proven as thief as he was there at that place.

2. IF ‘Q’ SAID THE TRUTH –

a. P’s, R’s and S’s statement would prove false.

b. It can interpreted that both ‘P’ and ‘R’ are the culprits as both of them were at the place of theft.

3. IF ‘R’ SAID THE TRUTH –

a. All the other statements would prove false.

b. P’s statement contradicts Q’s statement.

c. P meant he did the theft, on the other hand Q’s statement would mean P did not involve in theft.

4. IF ‘S’ SAID THE TRUTH –

a. Again, P’s statement contradicts Q’s statement.

b. Again, P meant ‘he did the theft’, on the other hand Q’s statement would mean’ P did not involve in theft’.

From the above interpretations, we got to know that:

1. From 1, it is clear that ‘R’ is thief.

2. From 2, both ‘P’ and ’R’ are thieves. But, it is to find only one thief.

3. From 3, the statement contradict themselves.

4. From 3, the statement contradict themselves.

Ultimately, the ‘R’ is thief.

Similar questions