Computer Science, asked by jose2345, 11 hours ago

A scenario is given to you below . A family had gone abroad for 2 months and a few robbers made a plant ot steal from their empty house . As they were escaping , 6 neighbours saw them and called the police . They provided the following conflicting accounts of what had happened :
1. There were 6 robbers and all were wearing mask .
2. They were not carrying torches and all of them were girls .
3. They were wearing masks and we're on foot .
4. They were wearing grey outfits and we're carrying torches.
5. They were in a car and all of them were boys .
6. There were 5 robbers and all were wearing black outfits.
When the robbers were finally caught it turned out only one of the 6 gave a fully correct description. Each of the other 5 provided one true and one false piece of information .
Keeping that in mind can you determine the following ?
I) Were the robbers boys or girls
2) Were they wearing black outfits
A) I) boys 2)yes
B) I) boys 2) no
C) I) girls 2) yes
D) I) girls 2) no ​

Answers

Answered by sp089926
0

Answer:

it is too long plz ask question short

Answered by steffiaspinno
0

The robbers were girls wearing black outfits.

Explanation:

According to the question, one gave two correct information, and all others gave one genuine and one false.

Here are the testimonies:

A: 6 robbers, having masks

B: No torch, girls

C: Having mask, on foot

D: Grey outfit, having torches

E: On car, boys

F: 5 robbers, black outfit

Let's assume that the robbers were boys. If so, E gave the correct data. [No other informants claim that the robbers were boys].

It establishes that they came in a car (As E gave both information correct)

If they came on the car, the 2nd claim of C is false. So, they had masks.

If they have masks, the first statement of A is false. So, there were five robbers, according to F.

Now, if the first statement of F is true, the second is false. So, they should have been wearing black outfits.

If they wore black, the first claim of D is false. So, they had torches.

But B says they didn't have torches, so the second statement of B has to be true. But the second statement of B is that the robbers were girls. It contradicts our assumption that the robbers were boys.

Therefore, the robbers were girls.

Assume that they wore black.

So, F should be telling the truth. Hence, there should be five robbers.

If there were five robbers, the first statement of A is false. So, they were wearing masks.

If they were wearing masks, the second statement of C is false. So, they came in a car.

If they came on the car, the second statement of E is false. So, they were girls.

Now, if they were girls, the first statement of B is false. So, they had torches.

If they had torches, the first statement of D is false. Hence, they were not wearing grey.

Therefore, we satisfied all conditions. E was telling the truth, and all five had one genuine description and one false.

Hence, our assumption is correct.

Therefore, the robbers wore black.

Similar questions