A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth, and knaves always lie. You meet four inhabitants: usha, eesha, nisha and asha. Usha tells you ‘eesha is a knave'. Eesha tells you ‘asha is a knave'. Nisha claims, ‘eesha is a knight and asha is a knave.'. Asha tells you, ‘i and nisha are different.' identify the knave(s) a) eesha only b) usha only c) eesha and nisha d) nisha and asha
Answers
Answer:
c) eesha and nisha - Knave
Usha is a knight , Eesha is a knave , Nisha is knave , Asha is Knight
Step-by-step explanation:
A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth, and knaves always lie. You meet four inhabitants: usha, eesha, nisha and asha. Usha tells you eesha is a knave. Eesha tells you asha is a knave. Nisha claims, eesha is a knight and asha is a knave.. Asha tell you, i and nisha are different.
Asha tell you, i and nisha are different.
Let say Asha is knight
so she is telling truth
=> Asha is Knight & Nisha is knave
then Nisha claims, eesha is a knight and asha is a knave
will get reversed as Nisha is knave
=> eesha is Knave
& Asha is knight ( as assumed earlier)
Eesha tells you asha is a knave.
while we assumed asha is a knight
=> Eesha is telling a lie
=> Eesha is a knave ( which meets our earlier conclusion)
Usha tells you eesha is a knave
=> Usha is telling truth
Hence Usha is a knight
Usha is a knight , Eesha is a knave , Nisha is knave , Asha is Knight
Let take reverse case now
Asha tell you, i and nisha are different.
Let say Asha is knave
so she is telling lie
=> Asha & Nisha are not different so they are same
=> Asha & Nisha both are knave
Nisha claims, eesha is a knight and asha is a knave
will get reversed as Nisha is knave
=> eesha is Knave
& Asha is knight ( not as we assumed earlier)
Hence our 1st solution is correct
Usha is a knight , Eesha is a knave , Nisha is knave , Asha is Knight
c) eesha and nisha - Knave