Math, asked by rohithachowdary973, 1 year ago

A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth, and knaves always lie. You meet four inhabitants: usha, eesha, nisha and asha. Usha tells you eesha is a knave. Eesha tells you asha is a knave. Nisha claims, eesha is a knight and asha is a knave.. Asha tell you, i and nisha are different.

Answers

Answered by amitnrw
8

Answer:

Usha is a knight  , Eesha is a knave , Nisha is knave , Asha is Knight

Step-by-step explanation:

A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth, and knaves always lie. You meet four inhabitants: usha, eesha, nisha and asha. Usha tells you eesha is a knave. Eesha tells you asha is a knave. Nisha claims, eesha is a knight and asha is a knave.. Asha tell you, i and nisha are different.

Asha tell you, i and nisha are different.

Let say Asha is knight

so she is telling truth

=> Asha is Knight   & Nisha is knave

then Nisha claims, eesha is a knight and asha is a knave

will get reversed as Nisha is knave

=> eesha is Knave

& Asha is knight  ( as assumed earlier)

Eesha tells you asha is a knave.  

while we assumed asha is a knight

=> Eesha is telling a lie

=> Eesha is a knave  ( which meets our earlier conclusion)

Usha tells you eesha is a knave

=> Usha is telling truth

Hence Usha is a knight

Usha is a knight  , Eesha is a knave , Nisha is knave , Asha is Knight

Let take reverse case now

Asha tell you, i and nisha are different.

Let say Asha is knave

so she is telling lie

=> Asha & Nisha are not different so they are same

=> Asha & Nisha  both are knave

Nisha claims, eesha is a knight and asha is a knave

will get reversed as Nisha is knave

=> eesha is Knave

& Asha is knight  ( not as we assumed earlier)

Hence our 1st solution is correct

Usha is a knight  , Eesha is a knave , Nisha is knave , Asha is Knight

Similar questions