Chemistry, asked by 11Prem11, 1 month ago

Calculate energy of 1 dozen photons having frequency of 1/6.022 MHz.

Answers

Answered by jitumahi90786
1

We need to recall the formula,

        E=hν , where  E = Energy of a single photon

                                h= Planck's constant (6.626 x 10–34 J s)

                                ν = Frequency of the photon

The problem is about Energy assotiated photonS.

Given,

                1 dozen photons = 12 photons

                 Frequency of a single photon=\frac{1}{6.022}

                                                                  = 0.16605 MHz

                                                                  =166057.7 S^{-1}

Now,    E = 12 x (6.626 x 10–34 J s )(166057.7 S^{-1} )

                = 1.32 x 10^{-27} J

   Energy of 1 dozen photons =  1.32 x 10^{-27} J

Similar questions