Math, asked by pavanls19799, 1 month ago

Choose the best answer
Four kids, Oliver, Rachel, Sarah, and Todd, were playing upstairs when you
heard a loud crash. You ran to the room and found a broken vase on the floor.
When you questioned the kids on who broke the vase, they said:
"It wasn't me!" screamed Oliver.
"It was Oliver!" yelled Rachel.
"No, it was Rachel," blamed Sarah.
"Rachel is a liar," said Todd.
Patrick, the babysitter who liked logic puzzles, told you that only one of them
was telling the truth. Which of the kids broke the vase?​

Answers

Answered by amitnrw
6

Given :  Statements by Four kids, Oliver, Rachel, Sarah, and Todd,

"It wasn't me!" screamed Oliver.

"It was Oliver!" yelled Rachel.

"No, it was Rachel," blamed Sarah.

"Rachel is a liar," said Todd.

Only one is telling the truth

To Find : who broke the vase

Solution:

Case :  1   - Oliver is speaking Truth

"It wasn't me!" screamed Oliver.  -  ( assumed Truth ) Oliver did not  break

"It was Oliver!" yelled Rachel.     ( LIAR )  

"No, it was Rachel," blamed Sarah.  

"Rachel is a liar," said Todd.   ( TRUTH)  not possible as assumed Oliver is speaking Truth

Hence contradicts

Case :  2   - Rachel. is speaking Truth

"It wasn't me!" screamed Oliver.  -  LIAR      

"It was Oliver!" yelled Rachel.     ( TRUTH  )  Oliver break vase

"No, it was Rachel," blamed Sarah.   LIAR  

"Rachel is a liar," said Todd.   LIAR   as  Rachel  is speaking true

Satisfies all conditions  

Hence Oliver break vase

Case :  3   - Sarah . is speaking Truth

"It wasn't me!" screamed Oliver.  -   TRUTH  as Oliver did not  break

"It was Oliver!" yelled Rachel.      

"No, it was Rachel," blamed Sarah.  ( TRUTH)  Oliver did not  break but Rachel break  

"Rachel is a liar," said Todd.  

Hence contradicts

Case :  4  - Todd.  is speaking Truth

"It wasn't me!" screamed Oliver.  -    ( TRUTH )

"It was Oliver!" yelled Rachel.     ( LIAR)   Hence it was not Oliver who break vase

"No, it was Rachel," blamed Sarah.  

"Rachel is a liar," said Todd.     TRUTH

Hence contradicts

So in all 4 cases , case 2 did not contradicts  Hence Oliver break vase

Case :  2   - Rachel. is speaking Truth

"It wasn't me!" screamed Oliver.  -  LIAR      

"It was Oliver!" yelled Rachel.     ( TRUTH  )  Oliver break vase

"No, it was Rachel," blamed Sarah.   LIAR  

"Rachel is a liar," said Todd.   LIAR   as  Rachel  is speaking true

Satisfies all conditions  

Hence Oliver break vase

Learn More:

On an island, sun worshipers are truthful, moon worshipers are liars and earth worshipers are alternators.

brainly.in/question/29127091

brainly.in/question/29400790

Answered by satriak
0

Answer:

Oliver

Step-by-step explanation:

Only one of them was telling the truth, so here it is:
1. "It wasn't me!" screamed Oliver (False)

2. "It was Oliver!" yelled Rachel (True)

3. "No, it was Rachel," blamed Sarah (False)

4. "Rachel is a liar," said Todd (False)

Similar questions
Math, 1 month ago