Accountancy, asked by kishor867, 2 months ago

H Ltd acquired 80,000 shares of ₹10 each in S Ltd. on 1st January 1989. The summarised Balance Sheets of H Ltd. and S Ltd. on 30th June, 1989 were:
Liabilities (H Ltd. - ₹25,70,000, S Ltd. - ₹16,05,000):

Share capital of ₹10 each
H Ltd. - ₹20,00,000
S Ltd. - ₹10,00,000

Reserves
H Ltd. - ₹1,00,000
S Ltd. - ₹1,50,000

Profit & Loss A/c
H Ltd. - ₹50,000
S Ltd. - ₹45,000

9% Debentures
H Ltd. - NIL
S Ltd. - ₹2,00,000

Creditors
H Ltd. - ₹4,00,000
S Ltd. - ₹2,00,000

Bills payable
H Ltd. - ₹20,000
S Ltd. - ₹10,000

Assets (H Ltd. - ₹25,70,000, S Ltd. - ₹16,05,000)

Machinery
H Ltd. - ₹6,00,000
S Ltd. - ₹4,50,000

Furniture
H Ltd. - ₹20,000
S Ltd. - ₹40,000

Shares in S Ltd.
H Ltd. - ₹8,80,000
S Ltd. - NIL

9% debentures in S Ltd.
H Ltd. - ₹80,000
S Ltd. - NIL

Stock
H Ltd. - ₹5,20,000
S Ltd. - ₹6,50,000

Debtors
H Ltd. - ₹1,80,000
S Ltd. - ₹2,70,000

Bills receivable
H Ltd. - ₹10,000
S Ltd. - ₹15,000

Cash
H Ltd. - ₹2,80,000
S Ltd. - ₹1,80,000

Bills receivable of S Ltd. include bills for ₹8,000 accepted by H Ltd. and creditors of S Ltd. include ₹20,000 due to H Ltd. An amount of ₹30,000 was transferred by S Ltd. from the current year's profits of ₹60,000 to reserves.

You are required to prepare the consolidated Balance Sheets as on 30th June 1989 showing therein how your figures are made up.​

Answers

Answered by ramupendra
3

Answer:

Explanation:

Calculation of purchases consideration

Assets

Machinery - 4,50,000

Furniture - 40,000

Investments - Nil

Inventory - 6,50,000

Trade Receivables - 2,70,000

Bills Receivable - 15,000

Cash - 1,80,000

Total 16,05,000

Liablities

9% debentures - 2,00,000

Trade payables - 2,00,000

Bills payable - 10,000

Total - 4,10,000

Value of company

Assets - liabilities

= 11,95,000

Consideration paid = 8,80,000

20% Non-controlling interest = 2,39,000 (11,95,000 x 20%)

(-) value of the company 11,95,000

Bar gain on purchase = 76,000

Consolidated Financial statements as on 30th june 1989

Assets                                                                                    

Machinery 10,50,000

Furnitues 60,000

Investmnets - 80,000      

Inventory - 11,70,000

Trade receivables - 4,30,000 (4,50,000 - 20,000)

Bills receivable - 17,000 (25,000 - 8,000)

Cash - 4,60,000      

Total 32,67,000

Equity and Libalities

Share capital - 20,00,000

Reserves = 1,00,000 + 76,000

NCI - 2,39,000

P&L - 50,000    

9% debentures - 2,00,000

Trade payables - 5,80,000 (6,00,000 - 20,000)

Bills payable - 22,000 (30,000 - 8,000)

Total = 32,67,000              

Similar questions