Physics, asked by afreen5740, 1 year ago

If a SHM is represented by the equation x=10 sin(pit+(pi)/(6)) in Si units, then determine its amplitude, time period and maximum uelocity upsilon_(max) ?

Answers

Answered by KomalSrinivas
0

The amplitude, time period and maximum velocity are:

  • SHM is represented by the equation x = 10 sin (\pi t +\frac{\pi }{6})
  • General equation for a SHM ⇒ y = A sin (ωt + θ)
  • Comparing the equations, we get:

               Amplitude = A = 10 m

              Time period = T = (2\pi)/ω = \frac{2\pi }{\pi } = 2

              Maximum velocity = ω A = \pi * 10 = 10\pi m/s

Similar questions
Biology, 1 year ago