Science, asked by shriti62, 1 year ago

if the unit of force work kilonewton, that of time millisecond and that of power kilowatt, what would be the unit of mass and length ?​

Answers

Answered by AdityaRaj200419
2

Hello Dear.

Here is the answer---

→→→→→→→→→→→

Given---

Unit of Force = k N

Unit of time = millisecond.

Unit of Power = k W

For the Unit of the Length,

Using the Relation,

              Power = Force × Velocity

  ⇒ Unit of Power = Unit of Force × Unit of Velocity

  ⇒   1  k W = 1 k N × Unit of Velocity

 

⇒ Unit of Velocity = 1kW/1kN

                              = W/N

                              =  

                            [Since, 1 W = N/ms]

                              = 1 m/s.

Now, Using the Formula,

   Speed = Distance/Time

Unit of Speed = Unit of Distance/Unit of Time

 

1 m/s = Unit of Distance/1 millisecond

 

 Unit of Distance = 1 m/s × 1 milliseconds

                           =  1 m/s ×  10⁻³ seconds.

                           = 1 × 10⁻³  m

                           =  1 millimeter 

We know the unit of length is same as the unit of Distance, thus the unit of length will be 1 millimeter.

↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔↔

For the unit of Mass,

  Using the Formula,

 

                 a = 

        ⇒ 

                                 = 

                                 = 10³ m/s²

                                 =1 km/s² 

 ⇒  Unit of acceleration = km/s²

Using the Formula,

        Force = Mass × Acceleration

   ⇒ Unit of Force = Unit of Mass × Unit of Acceleration

   ⇒ Unit of Mass = Unit of Force/Unit of Acceleration

   ⇒  

  ⇒ 

  ⇒ Unit of Mass = kg.

Thus, the unit of mass will be kg.

→→→→→→→→→→

Hope it helps.

Have a Nice day.

Similar questions