If TSA of cube is 2400cm² then LSA of the cube is
Answers
Answered by
2
ANSWER:
Lateral surface area (LSA) of the given cube is 1600cm²
SOLUTION:
Given:
TSA ( total surface area) of cube is 2400cm².
A↓t = 2400 cm²
6a² = 2400
a² = 400
a = √400
a = 20cm
So the side length of the cube is 20 cm.
So the lateral surface area of the cube.
A↓t = 4a²
A↓t = 4(20)²
A↓t = 4(400)
A↓t = 1600 cm²
So , the lateral surface area of the given cube is 1600 , cm².
Similar questions
Computer Science,
4 months ago
Math,
4 months ago
Chemistry,
8 months ago
Chemistry,
1 year ago
English,
1 year ago