Math, asked by sureshjana777, 2 months ago

In a cosmopolitan club, there are three groups, Golden, Silver, and Diamond. While members of
the Golden group are truthful, members of the Silver group are liars, and each member of the
Diamond group is an alternator (who alternates among truth and lies in any order). Adam, Billy,
Cam, and David, who are members of different groups of the club, work as Advocate, Doctor,
Pilot, and Engineer, not necessarily in the same order. They made the following statements
when asked about their categories and profession.
Adam: Exactly two of us are truthful. I am an Advocate. The Doctor is an alternator.
Billy: I am an alternator. I am an Engineer. Cam is a liar.
Cam: I am truthful. I am a Doctor. David is a Pilot.
David: Exactly two of us are liars. I am a Doctor. Billy is an Advocats
If Billy is an advocate and David is a doctor, then who is/are the liar(s)?​

Answers

Answered by amitnrw
0

Given :

Adam: Exactly two of us are truthful. I am an Advocate. The Doctor is an alternator.

Billy: I am an alternator. I am an Engineer. Cam is a liar.

Cam: I am truthful. I am a Doctor. David is a Pilot.

David: Exactly two of us are liars. I am a Doctor. Billy is an Advocats

Billy is an advocate and David is a doctor

To Find : who is/are the liar(s)

Solution,

Billy is an advocate and David is a doctor

David: Exactly two of us are liars. I am a Doctor. Billy is an Advocats

Hence David must be truthful as last two statement are correct.

So There must be 2 Liars in group.

Cam: I am truthful. I am a Doctor. David is a Pilot.

cam is not doctor , David is not pilot hence last two statement are lie

so Cam is Liar    

Billy: I am an alternator. I am an Engineer. Cam is a liar.

Cam is a liar. is truth   I am an Engineer is Lie as Billy is an advocate

Hence I am an alternator. is truth

so Billy is  an alternator  

so Remaining Adam must be Liar.

Adam and Cam are liars

Adam   -  Liar             Pilot

Billy     Alternator      Advocate

Cam     Liar                 Engineer

David   Truthful          Doctor

Learn More:

A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves ...

brainly.in/question/9892573

A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves ...

brainly.in/question/11433789

Similar questions