In a cosmopolitan club, there are three groups, Golden, Silver, and Diamond. While members of
the Golden group are truthful, members of the Silver group are liars, and each member of the
Diamond group is an alternator (who alternates among truth and lies in any order). Adam, Billy,
Cam, and David, who are members of different groups of the club, work as Advocate, Doctor,
Pilot, and Engineer, not necessarily in the same order. They made the following statements
when asked about their categories and profession.
Adam: Exactly two of us are truthful. I am an Advocate. The Doctor is an alternator.
Billy: I am an alternator. I am an Engineer. Cam is a liar.
Cam: I am truthful. I am a Doctor. David is a Pilot.
David: Exactly two of us are liars. I am a Doctor. Billy is an Advocats
If Billy is an advocate and David is a doctor, then who is/are the liar(s)?
Answers
Given :
Adam: Exactly two of us are truthful. I am an Advocate. The Doctor is an alternator.
Billy: I am an alternator. I am an Engineer. Cam is a liar.
Cam: I am truthful. I am a Doctor. David is a Pilot.
David: Exactly two of us are liars. I am a Doctor. Billy is an Advocats
Billy is an advocate and David is a doctor
To Find : who is/are the liar(s)
Solution,
Billy is an advocate and David is a doctor
David: Exactly two of us are liars. I am a Doctor. Billy is an Advocats
Hence David must be truthful as last two statement are correct.
So There must be 2 Liars in group.
Cam: I am truthful. I am a Doctor. David is a Pilot.
cam is not doctor , David is not pilot hence last two statement are lie
so Cam is Liar
Billy: I am an alternator. I am an Engineer. Cam is a liar.
Cam is a liar. is truth I am an Engineer is Lie as Billy is an advocate
Hence I am an alternator. is truth
so Billy is an alternator
so Remaining Adam must be Liar.
Adam and Cam are liars
Adam - Liar Pilot
Billy Alternator Advocate
Cam Liar Engineer
David Truthful Doctor
Learn More:
A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves ...
brainly.in/question/9892573
A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves ...
brainly.in/question/11433789