Math, asked by hmatlab7, 8 months ago

NOR
3 - 5 The Exit Polls
MODE, a market research company, was commissioned by the magazine Country Today to undertake exit
polls. A agent of MODE met three voters who had just cast their votes.
When asked, how many of them voted in favour of Janata Party, the replies were -
Antony
Just one of us.
Solomon
At least one of us.
Knight:
More than one of us.
*Antony, did you vote for the Janata Party?", persisted the representative.
Antony:
No, I did not.
Antony is lying; he had in fact.
Knight: Antony did not vote for the Janata Party.
If it is given that one of the three respondents is a knight (spoke truth always), one of the three is a liar
(spoke lies always), and one of the three is a knave (spoke a truth and a lie alternately), and that one or more
votes were cast in favour of the Janata Party.
Solomon
3. Which of the following spoke the truth always?
2. Solomon​

Answers

Answered by amitnrw
0

Solomon spoke the truth always

Step-by-step explanation:

it is given that  one or more votes were cast in favour of the Janata Party

Antony :  Just one of us.

Solomon : At least one of us.  (always TRUTH)  hence solomon can not be Liar

Knight:  More than one of us.

Antony:  No, I did not.

Solomon : Antony is lying; he had in fact.

Knight :  Antony Did not Vote for Janta Party

lets assume  Antony is Liar => More than one of them voted for Janta Party

then Knight Speak Truth that More than one of us.

as Antony is Liar so   => he Voted for Janta Party

=> Solomon  Speaking truth taht Antony is lying; he had in fact.

Knight speak LIE  that  Antony Did not Vote for Janta Party

=> Antony  LIAR

   Solomon - Knight

   knight    -   Knave

now Lets assume

Knight is  Liar  => More than one of us is a LIE

hence just one of us is Truth

=> Anotny Say TRUTH    -  just one of us

   

Knight say Lie that  Antony Did not Vote for Janta Party

=> Antony Voted for Janta Party

=> Antony saying a LIE  that No, I did not.

Solomon Speaking truth

=> Antony  -  Knave

   Solomon - knight

   kinght   -  Liar

in both cases Solomon is Knight ( spoke truth always)

. Solomon spoke the truth always

Learn More:

A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves ...

https://brainly.in/question/9892573

On this island, there are three types of people. Knights, who always ...

https://brainly.in/question/11433789

Similar questions