NOR
3 - 5 The Exit Polls
MODE, a market research company, was commissioned by the magazine Country Today to undertake exit
polls. A agent of MODE met three voters who had just cast their votes.
When asked, how many of them voted in favour of Janata Party, the replies were -
Antony
Just one of us.
Solomon
At least one of us.
Knight:
More than one of us.
*Antony, did you vote for the Janata Party?", persisted the representative.
Antony:
No, I did not.
Antony is lying; he had in fact.
Knight: Antony did not vote for the Janata Party.
If it is given that one of the three respondents is a knight (spoke truth always), one of the three is a liar
(spoke lies always), and one of the three is a knave (spoke a truth and a lie alternately), and that one or more
votes were cast in favour of the Janata Party.
Solomon
3. Which of the following spoke the truth always?
2. Solomon
Answers
Solomon spoke the truth always
Step-by-step explanation:
it is given that one or more votes were cast in favour of the Janata Party
Antony : Just one of us.
Solomon : At least one of us. (always TRUTH) hence solomon can not be Liar
Knight: More than one of us.
Antony: No, I did not.
Solomon : Antony is lying; he had in fact.
Knight : Antony Did not Vote for Janta Party
lets assume Antony is Liar => More than one of them voted for Janta Party
then Knight Speak Truth that More than one of us.
as Antony is Liar so => he Voted for Janta Party
=> Solomon Speaking truth taht Antony is lying; he had in fact.
Knight speak LIE that Antony Did not Vote for Janta Party
=> Antony LIAR
Solomon - Knight
knight - Knave
now Lets assume
Knight is Liar => More than one of us is a LIE
hence just one of us is Truth
=> Anotny Say TRUTH - just one of us
Knight say Lie that Antony Did not Vote for Janta Party
=> Antony Voted for Janta Party
=> Antony saying a LIE that No, I did not.
Solomon Speaking truth
=> Antony - Knave
Solomon - knight
kinght - Liar
in both cases Solomon is Knight ( spoke truth always)
. Solomon spoke the truth always
Learn More:
A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves ...
https://brainly.in/question/9892573
On this island, there are three types of people. Knights, who always ...
https://brainly.in/question/11433789