English, asked by swathigopal2003, 4 months ago

on an island,sun worshipers are truthful,moon worshipers are liars and earth worshipers are alternators. During a festival, a person meets three people Allen,Brock and Cathy of different groups.
Allen said "Iam sun worshiper". Brock said "Allen is telling truth' and Cathy said,"Iam an earth worshiper"
choose the right options:
1.allen worships sun
2.Brock worships moon
3.Cathy worships sun
4.Cathy worships earth​

Answers

Answered by adwaithavijayan6
0

Allen worships Sun.

Case 1

  • Let's suppose Allen worships the sun. Brock affirms this by saying that Allen is telling the truth.
  • As a result, Brock in this situation must be an earth worshipper who is stating the truth.
  • Cathy must now be a moon worshipper, and she is lying when she claims to be an earth worshipper.

               Allen - Sun worshipper

               Brock - Earth worshipper

               Cathy - Moon worshipper

Case 2

  • Let's assume that Allen is a moon worshipper and he is lying by claiming himself to be a sun worshipper.
  • As a result, Brock must be an earth worshipper who is lying in this case.
  • Cathy should now be a sun worshipper and she's lying that she is an earth worshipper ( not possible as sun worshippers always speak the truth)

    Thus, Case 2 is ruled out.

Case 3

  • Now let's assume Allen is an earth worshipper and he stated that he is a sun worshipper which must be lie.
  • Brock affirms that Allen is telling the truth, which must be a lie and he is a moon worshipper.
  • As a result, Cathy must be a sun worshipper and she claims herself as an earth worshipper. It is longer possible.

  Thus Case 3 is also ruled out.

Therefore,

     Allen - Sun worshipper

    Brock - Earth worshipper

    Cathy - Moon worshipper

From the given options,

       1) Allen worships sun is the right option.

Answered by Chaitanya1696
0

We are provided with comprehension of the question and we are required to choose the correct option from the ones that are given under the comprehension. The correct option that will be chosen will be option 1.

  • In the given situation

Sun worshipers are truthful

Moon worshipers are liars

Earth worshipers are both

  • If we assume Allen is a sun worshiper of the truth.
  • Brock agreed, so he is an earth worshiper telling the truth.
  • Cathy is a moon worshiper -a liar

  • If we assume Allen is a moon worshiper, a liar.
  • Brock earth worshipers, a liar.
  • Cathy sun worshiper, but is saying an earth worshiper.
  • So this assumption is wrong because Cathy can't lie.

  • If we assume Allen earth worshiper, a liar
  • Brock agreed, so he is a moon worshiper.
  • Cathy must then be a sun worshiper, a liar
  • This assumption is wrong because Cathy cannot be a sun worshiper and lie that she is the earth.

Therefore, the correct option is 1 Allen is the sun worshiper.

PROJECT CODE: #SPJ2

Similar questions