On this island, there are three types of people. Knights, who always tell the truth,
knaves, who always lie, and spies, who can do either. In these puzzles, you meet three
people, one knight, one knave and one spy. The challenge is to determine who is who. A
says "I am a Knight" B says "A is a Knight" C says "If you asked me, I would say that A is
the spy" who is a??
Answers
Answer:
A can be Spy or Knight
Step-by-step explanation:
Knights, who always tell the truth,
knaves, who always lie,
and spies, who can do either
Case 1
Let say A is knight
then A says "I am a Knight" is true as per our assumption
=> A can be knight
B Says A is knight which is as per our assumption => B can not be Knave
=> B is Spy
Hence C is to be Knave While C says A is Spy which is a lie as per our assumption , Hence C can be Knave
=> C is Knave
=> A is knight , our assumption Holds true
Case 2 :
Let say A is Knive
then A says "I am a Knight" is a Lie as per our assumption
=> A can be Knive
B Says A is knight which is Lie as per our assumption => B can not be Knight => B is Spy
Hence C has to be Knight While C says A is Spy which is a lie as per our assumption => C can not be knight
Hence Our Assumption does not hold True
Case 3
Let say A is Spy
then A says "I am a Knight" is a Lie as per our assumption => A can be spy
B Says A is knight which is Lie as per our assumption => B can not be Knight => B is Knive
Hence C has to be Knight While C says A is Spy which is a truth as per our assumption => C can be knight
=> A is Spy , our assumption Holds true
A can be Spy or Knight
Answer:
Step-by-step explanation: