Math, asked by sai1370, 1 year ago

On this island, there are three types of people. Knights, who always tell the truth,
knaves, who always lie, and spies, who can do either. In these puzzles, you meet three
people, one knight, one knave and one spy. The challenge is to determine who is who. A
says "I am a Knight" B says "A is a Knight" C says "If you asked me, I would say that A is
the spy" who is a??​

Answers

Answered by amitnrw
3

Answer:

A can be Spy or Knight

Step-by-step explanation:

Knights, who always tell the truth,

knaves, who always lie,

and spies, who can do either

Case 1

Let say A is knight

then  A  says "I am a Knight"  is  true as per our assumption

=> A can be knight

B Says A is knight  which is as per our assumption => B can not be Knave  

=> B is Spy

Hence C is to be Knave  While C says A is Spy which is a lie  as per our assumption , Hence C can be Knave

=> C is Knave

=> A is knight , our assumption Holds true

Case 2 :

Let say A  is Knive

then  A  says "I am a Knight"  is a Lie  as per our assumption

=> A can be Knive

B Says A is knight  which is Lie as per our assumption => B can not be Knight => B is Spy

Hence C has to be Knight While C says A is Spy which is a lie  as per our assumption => C can not be knight

Hence Our Assumption does not hold True

Case 3

Let say A is Spy

then  A  says "I am a Knight"  is a Lie  as per our assumption => A can be spy

B Says A is knight  which is Lie as per our assumption => B can not be Knight => B is Knive

Hence C has to be Knight While C says A is Spy which is a truth  as per our assumption => C can  be knight

=> A is Spy , our assumption Holds true

A can be Spy or Knight

Answered by vaibhavsonawane1430
1

Answer:

Step-by-step explanation:

Similar questions