Math, asked by tejamahesh, 10 months ago

Read the question below very carefully and choose the correct answer for the questions that follow: There are two types of inhabitants at Hawaii Islands – X type and Y type. The X type of inhabitants always speaks the truth and the Y type of inhabitants always lie. Mike says, "At least one person among Albert and I always lies." What types are Mike and Albert-respectively?

Answers

Answered by Tumbukli
0

Answer:

If Mike would have been X-type he would have said the truth that who among them always lies and it would have been a sure answer.

Therefore, Mike is Y-type and Albert is X-type

Pls mark as brainliest!!!

Answered by amitnrw
3

if mike Says  "At least one person among Albert and I always lies." then Mike - X type &  Albert Y - Type inhabitant

Step-by-step explanation:

Mike says, "At least one person among Albert and I always lies.

Let Assume Mike is Y type of inhabitant who always Lies

then Mike Says . "At least one person among Albert and I always lies"

, we Have already assumed that Milke Always lies Hence Mike is speaking truth by saying  At least one person among Albert and Mike always lies   as Mike Always lies is assumed

Hence our Assumption is Wrong,

=> Mike is not Y type

=>   Mike is X type of inhabitant who always Speak Truth

Now Mike is saying that At least one person among Albert and Mike always lies.

But we Know That Mike always speak truth  

hence Albert has to speak always lie

=> Albert is Y  type of inhabitant who always Lies

Mike - X Type  of inhabitant who always Speak Truth

Albert - Y type of inhabitant who always Lies

Similar questions