There are three people (Alex, Ben and Cody), one of whom is a knight, one a knave, and one a spy. The knight always tells the truth, the knave always lies, and the spy can either lie or tell the truth. Alex says: “Cody is a knave.” Ben says: “Alex is a knight.” Cody says: “I am the spy.” Who is the knight, who the knave, and who the spy?
Answers
Answered by
1
Answer:
Alex is a Knight
Ben is a Spy
Cody is a Knave
Explanation:
Ben is not the knight, since if he is, then he must tell the truth, which would mean Alex is also the knight.
So if Been is saying the truth, Alex must be the knight. If he is the knight then he must tell the truth, which is that Cody is the knave.
Thus, Ben is telling the truth, Alex is telling the truth, and Cody is lying. And as there cannot be two knights, Alex must be the knight. And since besides the knight, only the spy cam speak the truth, Ben must be the spy. Since Alex is the knight, he speaks the truth, which means, Cody is the knave.
So Alex is the knight, Cody is the knave, and Ben is the spy.
Similar questions