what is the time period of oscillation of a second's pendulum on the surface of planet having mass and radius double those of earth ?
Answers
Answered by
61
osillation of pendulum does not depend upon mass and radius of earth.
it depends upon gravity of that planet...
Time period is inversly proportional to gravity
let see
let mass of that planet=2M (let M is the mass of earth)
radius of that planet =2R (let R is the radius of earth)
we know that
g= GM/R²
g = g × 2M/4R²
g = GM/2 R²
gravity on that planet is g/2
now
we know that time period T= 2π√l/g/2
T°=√2×(2π√l/g)
given that 2nd s pendulum means t=2sec
T° =√2×2
T=2√2
it depends upon gravity of that planet...
Time period is inversly proportional to gravity
let see
let mass of that planet=2M (let M is the mass of earth)
radius of that planet =2R (let R is the radius of earth)
we know that
g= GM/R²
g = g × 2M/4R²
g = GM/2 R²
gravity on that planet is g/2
now
we know that time period T= 2π√l/g/2
T°=√2×(2π√l/g)
given that 2nd s pendulum means t=2sec
T° =√2×2
T=2√2
Answered by
33
I have solved as considering the pendilum...now it is given that it is second's pendilum so put T=2 sec. u got ur ans..
Attachments:

Similar questions