Geography, asked by harikajaldi, 3 months ago

Which of the given statements is correct with respect to the following scenario?
Three criminals Saul, Aron, and Mitch were arrested for shop lifting. During interrogation, each of them
gave two statements. While only one told the truth in both his statements, the other two told one truth
and one lie each in no particular order
Saul Aron passed the goods. Mitch diverted the guards
Mitch: Saul passed the goods. I diverted the guards
Aron: I took the goods out of the shop. Mitch passed goods
Each of them was involved in only one of given activities in the statements​

Answers

Answered by tranquilitypetrichor
6

Answer:

SAUL GAVE THE TWO RIGHT STATEMENTS

Explanation:

IN SAUL'S STATEMENT HE SAID ARON PASSED THE GOODS WHICH WAS LATER ACCEPTED BY ARON HIMSELF THAT HE TOOK THE GOODS OUT OF SHOP . THE NEXT STATEMENT HE SAID WAS ALSO TRUE AS HE SAID MITCH DIVERTED THE GUARDS AS MITCH HIMSELF TOLD IN THE NEXT STATEMENT " I DIVERTED THE GUARDS ". THE OTHER TRUE SAID ONLY ONE RIGHT ANSWER WHILE SAUL SAID BOTH HIS STATEMENTS CORRECTLY .

Answered by amitnrw
4

Given : Three criminals Saul, Aron, and Mitch were arrested for shop lifting. During interrogation, each of them gave two statements. While

only one told the truth in both his statements, the other two told one truth and one lie each in no particular order.

Saul: Aron passed the goods. Mitch diverted the guards

Mitch : Saul passed the goods. I diverted the guards

Aron : I took the goods out of the shop. Mitch passed goods

Each of them was involved in only one of given activities in the statements.​

To Find : who is peaking truth

Who was involved in what activity

Solution:

Case 1

Assume Saul speaks truth

Saul: Aron passed the goods. Mitch diverted the guards

=> Aron passed the goods ,

   Mitch diverted the guards

   Saul   took the goods out of the shop

Check other two person statements:

Mitch : Saul passed the goods. I diverted the guards

Saul passed the goods.  Lie , Mitch diverted the guards is True

Hence 1 lie , 1 Truth

Aron :  I took the goods out of the shop. Mitch passed goods

Aron   took the goods out of the shop - Lie

Mitch passed goods is Lie

Hence both lies

So Not possible

Case 2

Assume Aron  speaks truth

Aron :  I took the goods out of the shop. Mitch passed goods

Aron   took the goods out of the shop

Mitch passed goods

Saul  diverted the guards

Check other two person statements:

Mitch : Saul passed the goods. I diverted the guards

Saul passed the goods.  Lie , Mitch diverted the guards is Lie

Hence both lies  So Not possible

Case 3

Assume Mitch   speaks truth

Mitch : Saul passed the goods. I diverted the guards

=> Saul passed the goods

Mitch diverted the guards

Aron  took the goods out of the shop.

Check other two person statements:

Saul: Aron passed the goods. Mitch diverted the guards

Aron passed the goods. - LIE

Mitch diverted the guards - TRUE

one lie , one truth

Aron I took the goods out of the shop. Mitch passed goods

Aron  took the goods out of the shop - true

Mitch passed goods - Lie

one lie , one truth

Hence salsify

so Mitch   speaks truth

Mitch Saul passed the goods. I diverted the guards

=> Saul passed the goods

Mitch diverted the guards

Aron  took the goods out of the shop.

Learn More:

A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves ...

https://brainly.in/question/9892573

A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves ...

https://brainly.in/question/11382875

Similar questions