Which of the given statements is correct with respect to the following scenario?
Three criminals Saul, Aron, and Mitch were arrested for shop lifting. During interrogation, each of them
gave two statements. While only one told the truth in both his statements, the other two told one truth
and one lie each in no particular order
Saul Aron passed the goods. Mitch diverted the guards
Mitch: Saul passed the goods. I diverted the guards
Aron: I took the goods out of the shop. Mitch passed goods
Each of them was involved in only one of given activities in the statements
Answers
Answer:
SAUL GAVE THE TWO RIGHT STATEMENTS
Explanation:
IN SAUL'S STATEMENT HE SAID ARON PASSED THE GOODS WHICH WAS LATER ACCEPTED BY ARON HIMSELF THAT HE TOOK THE GOODS OUT OF SHOP . THE NEXT STATEMENT HE SAID WAS ALSO TRUE AS HE SAID MITCH DIVERTED THE GUARDS AS MITCH HIMSELF TOLD IN THE NEXT STATEMENT " I DIVERTED THE GUARDS ". THE OTHER TRUE SAID ONLY ONE RIGHT ANSWER WHILE SAUL SAID BOTH HIS STATEMENTS CORRECTLY .
Given : Three criminals Saul, Aron, and Mitch were arrested for shop lifting. During interrogation, each of them gave two statements. While
only one told the truth in both his statements, the other two told one truth and one lie each in no particular order.
Saul: Aron passed the goods. Mitch diverted the guards
Mitch : Saul passed the goods. I diverted the guards
Aron : I took the goods out of the shop. Mitch passed goods
Each of them was involved in only one of given activities in the statements.
To Find : who is peaking truth
Who was involved in what activity
Solution:
Case 1
Assume Saul speaks truth
Saul: Aron passed the goods. Mitch diverted the guards
=> Aron passed the goods ,
Mitch diverted the guards
Saul took the goods out of the shop
Check other two person statements:
Mitch : Saul passed the goods. I diverted the guards
Saul passed the goods. Lie , Mitch diverted the guards is True
Hence 1 lie , 1 Truth
Aron : I took the goods out of the shop. Mitch passed goods
Aron took the goods out of the shop - Lie
Mitch passed goods is Lie
Hence both lies
So Not possible
Case 2
Assume Aron speaks truth
Aron : I took the goods out of the shop. Mitch passed goods
Aron took the goods out of the shop
Mitch passed goods
Saul diverted the guards
Check other two person statements:
Mitch : Saul passed the goods. I diverted the guards
Saul passed the goods. Lie , Mitch diverted the guards is Lie
Hence both lies So Not possible
Case 3
Assume Mitch speaks truth
Mitch : Saul passed the goods. I diverted the guards
=> Saul passed the goods
Mitch diverted the guards
Aron took the goods out of the shop.
Check other two person statements:
Saul: Aron passed the goods. Mitch diverted the guards
Aron passed the goods. - LIE
Mitch diverted the guards - TRUE
one lie , one truth
Aron I took the goods out of the shop. Mitch passed goods
Aron took the goods out of the shop - true
Mitch passed goods - Lie
one lie , one truth
Hence salsify
so Mitch speaks truth
Mitch Saul passed the goods. I diverted the guards
=> Saul passed the goods
Mitch diverted the guards
Aron took the goods out of the shop.
Learn More:
A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves ...
https://brainly.in/question/9892573
A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves ...
https://brainly.in/question/11382875