Which option depicts one of the cases of Arthur, Bob and Charles being Truthful Liar and
Alternator(the one who alternates betwee's a le and a truth in no order), based on the following
scenario-
Arthur says. "I am the truthful one while, Bob says. "Arthur is the truthful one", and Carl says 7am
the alternator"
Answers
Given : Arthur says. "I am the truthful one while, Bob says. "Arthur is the truthful one", and Carl says I am the alternator
To Find : Who is who
Solution:
Let say Arthur is Truthful
Arthur says. "I am the truthful one which is Truth
Bob says. "Arthur is the truthful one Truth Hence Bob must be alternator
Carl Says - I am alternator - LIE hence Carl is Lier
Satisfy all condition.
Let say Arthur is Liar
Arthur says. "I am the truthful Which is Lie
Bob says. "Arthur is the truthful one again a lie Hence Bob is alternator
Carl Says - I am alternator which must be Truth but can not be
Hence this case not possible
Let say Arthur is alternator
case 1 : Bob is Truthful
Bob says. "Arthur is the truthful one" is a Lie Hence not possible
Case 2 : Carl is Truthful
Carl Says - I am alternator which is not possible
Hence this case not possible
So
Let say Arthur is Truthful
Arthur says. "I am the truthful one which is Truth
Bob says. "Arthur is the truthful one Truth Hence Bob must be alternator
Carl Says - I am alternator - LIE hence Carl is Liar
Satisfy all condition.
learn More:
A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves ...
https://brainly.in/question/9892573
A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves ...
https://brainly.in/question/11433789
Explanation:
In the scenario given in question statement, Arthur is truthful and Bob is the alternator actually since Bob is verifying the statement of Arthur that he is saying correct. Carl is simply stating his role but isn't giving any idea as if Arther is telling truth or lie. So his role is not being served and Carl is a liar while this is done by Bob which is giving some statement about Arthur.