You wanted to employ a hardworking gardener for your second home. Your
e. Your friend
gave names of the persons: Jeda, Muta and Haka and informed you that
tells the truth, another tells the truth alternately and the third always lies
After meeting them you asked, "Who among you is a gardener ?" Each one
as follows:
І ч
Jeda : I am the gardener. Muta is a liar.
Muta : I am the gardener. Haka is a liar.
Haka : Muta is the gardener. Jeda is a liar.
Who is/are the gardener(s) ?
(1) Jeda
(2) Muta
(3) Haka
(4) Both Jeda and Haka
Answers
Answered by
0
Muta is the gardener.
Let us suppose Jeda is the one who always tells the truth, then according to him Muta is a liar. Now, Muta can be the one who always lies or the one who alternately lies. Both of this does not fit our situation.
Now, let us suppose Muta is the one who always tells the truth, then according to him Haka is a liar. Again Haka can be complete liar or the alternate one. Here, in this case, we can see that Haka is the alternate liar
and Jeda is complete liar.
Similarly, now let us suppose Haka is the one who tells the truth. Again this does not fit our situation so this is also not correct.
Hence, Muta is the gardener.
Similar questions