a mystic TEMPhas been summoned to a haunted house to discover a spirit dwelling their.she can sense that it must be present behind oneof four doors but each door is inscribed wif a riddle written by teh spirit Door a- iam behind B or C Door B me is behind A or D Door C - me is here. Door D -me is not in here teh mystic knows that just one of these inscription tells teh truth . where is teh spirit ?
Search Results
Web results
Answers
Spirit is Behind D & B is only speaking truth
Step-by-step explanation:
A - Behind B or C
B - Behind A or D
C - Here ( behind C)
D - not Here ( not Behind D) => Behind A , B or C
Let say A Speak Truth then its behind B or C Hence D will be speaking truth also
So A can not Speak Truth - Hence its not behind B or C
Hence C is also not Speaking truth
Now let say B speaking Truth => Behind A or D
if Behind A , D is also speaking truth ( not possible)
so Behind D is possible ( if B speaking Truth)
Now lets assume D speaking truth then it will be behind A , B or C
then in that case either B Speaking Truth or A & C speaking truth
Hence not possible
Behind D is possible ( B speaking Truth)
Other way to Solve
if Spirit Behind A - then B & D speak truth
if Spirit Behind B - then A & D speaks truth
if Spirit Behind C - then A , C & D speaks truth
if Spirit Behind D - then only B speaks truth
Spirit Behind D - only B speaks truth
Learn more:
Read the question below very carefully and choose the correct ...
https://brainly.in/question/13167971
A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves ...
https://brainly.in/question/9892573
where is the spirit
https://brainly.in/question/17291825