Ahmed, babu, chitra, david and eesha each choose a large different number. ahmed says, " my number is not the largest and not the smallest". babu says, "my number is not the largest and not the smallest". chitra says, "my number is the largest". david says, " my number is the smallest". eesha says, " my number is not the smallest". exactly one of the five children is lying. the others are telling the truth. who has the largest number
Answers
Answered by
3
Largest -> A B C D E
A F T/F T/F T/F T/F
B T/F F T/F T/F T/F
C F F T F F
D T/F T/F T/F F T/F
E T/F T/F T/F T/F T
From the above table, If we assume that A has the largest then A and C both are lying. Similarly if we find the truthfullness of the remaining people, it is clear that E has the largest and C lied. (Only one F in the last column)..
Hence Eesha has largest no.
Hope it helps you
A F T/F T/F T/F T/F
B T/F F T/F T/F T/F
C F F T F F
D T/F T/F T/F F T/F
E T/F T/F T/F T/F T
From the above table, If we assume that A has the largest then A and C both are lying. Similarly if we find the truthfullness of the remaining people, it is clear that E has the largest and C lied. (Only one F in the last column)..
Hence Eesha has largest no.
Hope it helps you
Similar questions