Aptitude
i
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
1
Question # 26
Revisit
Ch
John lost his pen. The teacher started questioning students about the theft.
Catherine said, "Tom did it". Tom said, "Alex did it" while Martha said, "I did not do it" and Alex said,
"Tom is lying about me".
If only one of the following statements is true, which of the given options is correct?
O
이
Answers
Statements :-
- Catherine said, "Tom did it" .
- Tom said, "Alex did it" .
- Martha said, "I did not do it" .
- Alex said, "Tom is lying about me".
Options :-
- Tom stole the pen and Catherine is right .
- Catherine stole the pen .
- Catherine is a liar and Alex is telling the truth .
- Martha did not do it, and is saying the truth .
Answer :-
checking all options we get,
1) Tom stole the pen and Catherine is right .
Conclusion :-
- If tom stole the pen, statement 1 is correct .
- Statement (3) Martha said, "I did not do it" is also correct here.
- Since only 1 statement is true , Option (1) is not possible .
2) Catherine stole the pen .
- if Catherine stole the pen , again martha statement is correct .
- also, alex statement is correct .
- so, option (2) also not possible .
3) Catherine is a liar and Alex is telling the truth .
- if catherine is a liar , tom did not steal the pen .
- if alex is telling the truth , alex did not steal the pen .
- catherine did not steal it . .(See conclusion of Option 2.)
- Then we can conclude that martha stole the pen .
therefore, when martha stole the pen ,
- Statement (1) = wrong .
- Statement(2) = wrong .
- Statement (3) = wrong .
- Statement (4) = correct .
Hence, Option (C) Catherine is a liar and Alex is telling the truth is correct answer.
Learn more :-
Anu, Binu, Chinu, Dinu, Enu, Felu & Ganu are sitting facing towards east. Chinu is just right of Dinu. Binu is at one of...
https://brainly.in/question/27749189
Seven people from A to G sit on a horizontal bench in a specific order all of
them are facing north C is an immediate ne...
https://brainly.in/question/25457891
Given : Statements :
Catherine said, "Tom did it",
Tom said, "Alex did it"
Martha said, "I did not do it"
Alex said, "Tom is lying about me".
only one of the statements is true
To Find : who stole pen ? who is lying
which of the given options is correct ?
Tom stole the pen and Catherine is right
Catherine stole the pen
Catherine is a liar and Alex is telling the truth
Martha did not do it, and is saying the truth
Solution:
Statements :
Catherine said, "Tom did it",
Tom said, "Alex did it"
Martha said, "I did not do it"
Alex said, "Tom is lying about me".
only one of the statement is True :
Note that : Tom said, "Alex did it" and Alex said, "Tom is lying about me".
These are contradicting statement and hence one of them is TRUE and another is FALSE
so we get one of the TRUE statement in these two
Hence Remaining two are FALSE
Catherine said, "Tom did it", - FALSE => Tom did not steal pen
Martha said, "I did not do it" - FALSE => Martha Stole pen
As Martha Stole pen hence Tom said, "Alex did it" is FALSE
Hence Alex said, "Tom is lying about me". is TRUE
Final Conclusions :
Alex said, "Tom is lying about me". is TRUE
Martha Stole pen
Catherine , Martha , Tom are liars
Out of given options :
Catherine is a liar and Alex is telling the truth
Learn More:
A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves ...
brainly.in/question/9892573
Which option depicts one of the cases of Arthur, Bob and Charles ...
brainly.in/question/38108033
Among the three people, Andy, Bill, and Cam
brainly.in/question/38110019