English, asked by lavanyasaibattula, 2 months ago

Aptitude
i
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
1
Question # 26
Revisit
Ch
John lost his pen. The teacher started questioning students about the theft.
Catherine said, "Tom did it". Tom said, "Alex did it" while Martha said, "I did not do it" and Alex said,
"Tom is lying about me".
If only one of the following statements is true, which of the given options is correct?
O
이​

Answers

Answered by RvChaudharY50
1

Statements :-

  1. Catherine said, "Tom did it" .
  2. Tom said, "Alex did it" .
  3. Martha said, "I did not do it" .
  4. Alex said, "Tom is lying about me".

Options :-

  • Tom stole the pen and Catherine is right .
  • Catherine stole the pen .
  • Catherine is a liar and Alex is telling the truth .
  • Martha did not do it, and is saying the truth .

Answer :-

checking all options we get,

1) Tom stole the pen and Catherine is right .

Conclusion :-

  • If tom stole the pen, statement 1 is correct .
  • Statement (3) Martha said, "I did not do it" is also correct here.
  • Since only 1 statement is true , Option (1) is not possible .

2) Catherine stole the pen .

  • if Catherine stole the pen , again martha statement is correct .
  • also, alex statement is correct .
  • so, option (2) also not possible .

3) Catherine is a liar and Alex is telling the truth .

  • if catherine is a liar , tom did not steal the pen .
  • if alex is telling the truth , alex did not steal the pen .
  • catherine did not steal it . .(See conclusion of Option 2.)
  • Then we can conclude that martha stole the pen .

therefore, when martha stole the pen ,

  • Statement (1) = wrong .
  • Statement(2) = wrong .
  • Statement (3) = wrong .
  • Statement (4) = correct .

Hence, Option (C) Catherine is a liar and Alex is telling the truth is correct answer.

Learn more :-

Anu, Binu, Chinu, Dinu, Enu, Felu & Ganu are sitting facing towards east. Chinu is just right of Dinu. Binu is at one of...

https://brainly.in/question/27749189

Seven people from A to G sit on a horizontal bench in a specific order all of

them are facing north C is an immediate ne...

https://brainly.in/question/25457891

Answered by amitnrw
0

Given : Statements :

Catherine said, "Tom did it",

Tom said, "Alex did it"  

Martha said, "I did not do it"

Alex said, "Tom is lying about me".

only one of the statements is true

To Find : who stole pen  ? who is lying

which of the given options is correct ?

Tom stole the pen and Catherine is right

Catherine stole the pen​

Catherine is a liar and Alex is telling the truth

Martha did not do it, and is saying the truth

Solution:

Statements :

Catherine said, "Tom did it",

Tom said, "Alex did it"  

Martha said, "I did not do it"

Alex said, "Tom is lying about me".

only one of the statement is True :

Note that :  Tom said, "Alex did it"    and  Alex said, "Tom is lying about me".

These are contradicting statement and hence one of them is TRUE and another is FALSE

so we get one of the TRUE statement  in these two

Hence Remaining two are FALSE

Catherine said, "Tom did it",   - FALSE => Tom did not steal pen

Martha said, "I did not do it"   - FALSE => Martha Stole pen

As Martha Stole pen hence  Tom said, "Alex did it"   is FALSE

Hence Alex said, "Tom is lying about me".  is TRUE

Final Conclusions :

Alex said, "Tom is lying about me".  is TRUE

Martha Stole pen

Catherine , Martha  , Tom are liars

Out of given options :

Catherine is a liar and Alex is telling the truth

Learn More:

A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves ...

brainly.in/question/9892573

Which option depicts one of the cases of Arthur, Bob and Charles ...

brainly.in/question/38108033

Among the three people, Andy, Bill, and Cam

brainly.in/question/38110019

Similar questions