English, asked by mellorinedeena1999, 11 months ago

The police rounded up Tolu, Molu and Golu yesterday because one of them was suspected of
robbing the local bank. The 3 suspects gave following statements after intensive
questioning
Tolu: I'm innocent.
Molu: I'm innocent.
Golu: Molu is the guilty one.
Who robbed the bank among the three persons, if only one of the statements will be true?​

Answers

Answered by kushbu5524
0

Answer:

tolu is the thief that's the right answer

Answered by anurimasingh22
0

Answer:

The one who robbed the bank among the three person, if only one statements is true, then it is Tolu.

  • This is a binary logic issue. Binary logic is a set of rules for dealing with statements that can only be true or false. An honest person should always tell the truth. Statements made by a truth-teller are always accurate. An alternator alternates between telling the truth and telling lies.
  • Let's say Molu is the thief. Therefore, it is clear that Tolu's assertion is true. But Molu's assertion is untrue. Golu is pointing to Molu as the robber, hence his assertion is accurate as well. Therefore, two of the claims are true, which violates the predetermined criterion.
  • Pretend Tolu is the thief. The next two statements, with the exception of Molu's, are then revealed to be untrue. Thus, Tolu is the thief.

Thus the answer is Tolu.

Refer here to learn more about logic: https://brainly.in/question/10452441

Refer here to learn more about logic reasoning: https://brainly.in/question/39557264

#SPJ3

Similar questions