There are three groups of students in a class, Lotus, Lilly, and Rose. While students belonging to Lotus
do not lie, students belonging to Rose lie on every alternate statement. However, the students of Lilly
group never tell the truth. Ronald, Shelly, and Mike belong to different groups.
When a teacher asked, Ronald said, "Shelly belongs to the Rose group", Shelly refuted Ronald's
statement and said, "Mike belongs to the Rose group". However, Mike said, "Shelly definitely belongs
to the Rose group".
Answers
Answer:
shelly is a member of Lilly group
Given : students belonging to Lotus do not lie,
students belonging to Rose lie on every alternate statement.
students of Lilly group never tell the truth.
Statements :
Ronald said, "Shelly belongs to the Rose group",
Shelly said, "Mike belongs to the Rose group".
Mike said, "Shelly definitely belongs to the Rose group"
To Find : which is correct ?
Shelly is a member of Lilly group
Mike is a member of Lotus group
Ronald belongs to Lotus group
Shelly belongs to Lotus group
Step-by-step explanation:
Case 1 : Ronald always speak Truth belongs to Lotus
and Ronald said, "Shelly belongs to the Rose group", =>
Shellu must belong to rose group
But Mike also said, "Shelly definitely belongs to the Rose group" hence mike is speaking truth which is not possible as Mike must be then from Lily group
Case 2 : Shelly always speak Truth belongs to Lotus
Shelly said, "Mike belongs to the Rose group".
=> Mike belongs to the Rose group
Mike said, "Shelly definitely belongs to the Rose group" which is a lie and Mike can speak lie
Ronald said, "Shelly belongs to the Rose group", a lie Hence Ronald is from Lily group
Shelly Lotus , Mike Rose and Ronald - Lilly is possible
Case 3 : Mike always speak Truth belongs to Lotus
Mike said, "Shelly definitely belongs to the Rose group"
Hence Shelly belongs to the Rose group
Ronald said, "Shelly belongs to the Rose group" a truth hence Ronald must be from rose group again a contradiction
so we get results as
Shelly Lotus ,
Mike Rose
Ronald - Lilly
Shelly belongs to Lotus group is correct option
Learn more:
A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves ...
brainly.in/question/9892573
A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves ...
brainly.in/question/11433789