Physics, asked by eswaribose56, 2 months ago

u = 20m/s ,h=?,g=10m/s​

Answers

Answered by TheUnsungWarrior
1

Dear student,

It is given that the initial velocity of a projectile is 20 m/s and acceleration due to gravity acts on it. We need to find the maximum height that it reaches.

We know by formula, for maximum height;

            H = u² / 2g

Putting the given values in the formula, we get;

            H = (20)² / 2 × 10

            H = 400/ 20

            H = 20 m.

Hence, the maximum height the projectile reaches is 40 m.

Similar questions