A police man detained four suspects for a theft case
P: Hey. I didn't do it!
Q: P did it
R: Come on. I was not even there when the case took place.
S: Q did it
Only one suspect told the truth. Who was the thief?
(A) S
(B)R
(C)Q
(D)P
Answers
Answered by
3
Answer: "S"
Explanation:
Answered by
5
The thief was S and the suspect P was the only one telling the truth.
For arriving at the conclusion, we consider each one of them the thief one by one starting from P.
1. If P is the thief: It means Q and R both are saying the truth but as mentioned only one of the suspects is confessing the truth, hence this option is rejected.
2. If Q is the thief: It means S and R are saying the truth, hence rejected as two suspects saying the truth is not possible.
3. If S is the thief: It means P and R both are saying the truth, so not possible.
4. If R is the thief: Only in this case one of the suspects is saying the truth which is P. Hence, it is the correct option.
Similar questions